Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2010 JoomlaWorks, a business unit of Nuevvo Webware Ltd.
Nannie Berry Elementary School
IMPORTANT UPCOMING DATES:

    Please review our new CHECK-IN/OUT PROCEDURES(click here)


 

Attention Visitors: Please review the visitor procedures tab for a new security policy.

We are always in need of donations for our Backpack Program. If you would like to know what to send in, please see the Backpack Program tab.

 

 

Important Dates to Remember

 

April 24th Kindergarten Registration 9:00-12:00

Child must be 5 years of age on/before Aug. 15th

Go to the New Student Registration tab on the left for information as to what documents are needed for enrollment.

 April 24th- Last day for students to check out a Library book.

April 27th- May 1st- TCAP

*** May 5th- Last Day for Charges in the Cafeteria

May 11th Awards Day

Grade Awards Lunch Block
K 1:15-2:00 10:25-11:10
Ist 2:00-2:45 10:45-11:35
2nd 12:30-1:15 11:10-12:00
3rd 9:00-9:45 11:35-12:25
4th 9:45-10:30 12:00-12:50
5th

10:30-11:15

12:25-1:10

May14th Jump Rope for Heart Assembly 9:15-9:45  in the Gym

 

1st Grade Author's Tea Schedule

in the Library

5/12 Hammons 9:15
5/14 Blackburn 9:15
5/14 Busby 2:00

 

May 18th- Field Day

May 21st- Last Day for Students

 

 

 

 

 

2nd 9 weeks Student Recognition:

Kindergarten:

Most Improved:

Cade Zasada, Jackson Vitier, Braylen Velazquez, Christine Li, Kadee Farrell, Glennd Ghafoor, Ayden Meadows

Citizenship:

Alexis Fite, Ally Kerere, Addison Akin, Maddie Brewer, Reagan Corbett

1st Grade:

Most Improved:

Jacob Ditmyer, Keely Wintjen, Desmand Watts, Hudson LeBlanc, Iliana Robles, Kayle Jackson

Citizenship:

Miranda Nations, Penny Singelyn, Allison Olson, Kennedi DeMarcus, Bianca Rosales

2nd Grade:

Most Improved:

Logan Worsham, Alex Thoma, Joseph Perry, Talan Paul, Tatum Parman, Joseph Khoury, Addison McKinney

Citizenship:

Darby Taylor, Noah Whitaler, Jacob Stovall, Will Johnson, Adiel Chavez

 

 

                                                                             Citizenship Award

 

                                                                         3rd -5th Principal's List

 

                     Students Absent for 1st Picture.

3rd Grade

Principal’s List (All As)

Emma Yarbrough, Landon DeMura, Deeya Prabhu, Christian Holbrook, Shawn Cochran, Calvin Rickard, Matthew Anglin, Josh Sartan, Jack Valente, Adam Alzoubi, Joseph Dye

A/B Honor Roll

Mason Baker, Noa DeMarcus, Livy Greenwell, Tylar Luther, Ethan Mulder, Asher Owens, Jacob Blackburn, Chase Miller, Hayden Barber, Lola Cunningham, Meredith McLeroy, Ian Adams, Endya Rice, Caleb Adkins, Lauren Carver, Asher Good, Luke Scherba, Emily Tarkington, Gabriel Cheeks, Iyana Rice, Brayden Thompson, Jackie Watson, Caroline Hall, Michael Johnson, Will Luckett, Owen Miller, Renae Moore, Chloe Waldron, Logan Wheeler, Hunter Worsham, Elaina Davis, Caleb Eversole, Brice Howden, Scarlett Lodge, Shelby Tidwell, Chris Trieu, Kareena White, Brady Wilson, Addison Swindle, Cody Johnson

Citizenship

Avery Brandon, Skyler Sons, Asher Good, Sarah Hull, Cohen Absher

Most Improved

Emily Tarkington, Dana Saleh, Tristen Corley, Brady Wilson

Outstanding Performance

Graham Adamson, Isyss Jones

 

4th Grade

Principal’s List (All As)

Lydia Dodd, Cole Zasada, Laxmi Gaur, Maya Nesbitt. Devyn Hendley

A/B Honor Roll

Uillieam Baird, Kayla Battista, Carter Collins, Ava Valente, Avery Driver, Joshua Kovach, Matthew Ivan, Campbell Cook, Alyssa Fite, Sawyer Stephens, Asherah Tobias, Emerson Meador, Ava Bugbee, Kennith Minchey, Samantha Huff, Venusa Leksono, Alexis Adkins, Jackson Garrett, Kolby Snyder, Linzy Logsdon, Riley Stockett, Emma Westerman, Brianna Coraleski, Brooke Haley, Aailyah Ehlemua, Chase Taylor, Sam O’Brien, Olivia Ljunggren

Most Improved

Christian Jett, Kate Suchovsky, Isabella Bare, Robert More

Citizenship

Kayla Battista, Carmen Jones, Kate Suchovsky, Kyleigh Cripps

 

Outstanding Performance

Bryce Stanfill, Jessica Wilson, Savanna Hall

 

5th Grade

 

Principal’s List (All As)

 

Roma Brassel, Zachary Kovach, T.J. Lane, Bella Dancer, Jayden Heath, Ricki Heerdt, Nathan McCarter, Zander Mitchell, Baxter Tabor, Seann Watts, Sydney Westerman, Kylie Sanders, Ben Dye, Garrett Peterson, Brette Taylor

 

 

A/B Honor Roll

 

Luke Avery, Shannon Beadle, Cooper Dean, Taylor Dixon, Loreal Gaston, Sam Olson, Xavier Turner, Luke Warrnington, Gabby Weber, Kaylea Fields, Davis Greenwell, Nandana Aglesh-Menon, Trevor Pfeiffer, Maddox Sorenson, Aidan Ashley, Alex Barber, Mitchell Elmore, Elise Eversole, Sam Campbell, Destiny Dismukes, Ben Fairbanks, Taryn Jones, Bayley Leonard, Kailey Payne, Justin Biggs, Foster Allocco, Rhett Bratcher, Samone Evans, Jack Brown, Jackson Cunningham, Audrey Skelton, Morgan Enders, Maximus Stuart, Ian McCoy, Dace Shuck, Xavier Black, Kelsie McCorkle, Shae Fisher, Torin Baker, Collin Brown, Simon Ishino, Ryan Lewis, Eric Li, Tyler McArthur, Brittney Towe

 

 

Citizenship

 

McKenzie Gibson, Rene Boites, Baxtor Tabor, Sydeny Westerman, Brady Johnson

 

 

Most Improved

 

Marko Jadranski, Biffie Jones, Christelly Kabasu, Willie Moxley, Kailey Payne, Nicolas Smith, Jocelyn Bordes

 

 

Outstanding Performance

 

Kaleb Fortenberry, Caleb Bain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   


 

 Attendance Alert

As of January 4, 2012 any student tardy, or checked out before 3:40 p.m. will need documentation from the doctor, dentist, or counselor of a scheduled appointment for it to be excused. The exception would be if the school calls the parent for pickup of a sick child. Note:  If there is a situation with extenuating circumstances the principal can excuse.

 


Please click here to view a very important memorandum from the Director of School Nutrition concerning insufficient fund checks. 

   


  

For online school payments, please

click here .

 


  

Our Vision

Preparing graduates ~ Engaging minds ~ Developing character

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nannie Berry Elementary School 138 Indian Lake Road Hendersonville TN, 37075-3835

Sumner County Schools | Teacher Login | 615-822-3123